Zanthoxylum capense

Small Knobwood - Zanthoxylum capense
Small Knobwood - Zanthoxylum capense
Small Knobwood - Zanthoxylum capense

Common names: small knobwood (English); umlungumabele (Xhosa); umnungamabele (Zulu); kleinperdepram (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Zanthoxylum capense

The small knobwood, Zanthoxylum capense, is a small to medium-sized tree with glossy green leaves, spiny stems, and red fruits. It attracts various butterflies, monkeys, baboons, and birds that feed on its leaves, fruits, and seeds. It also has medicinal uses for flatulence, fever, snake bites, toothache, and mouthwash. The fruits and leaves contain sanguinarine, a compound that inhibits bacterial growth and inflammation. This tree is easy to grow from seedlings and can tolerate drought and frost. It makes an excellent specimen, container, or rock garden plant.

Uses & Benefits: medicine


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Rutaceae
Type: shrub, tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: cream
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: birds, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X