Hermannia saccifera

Hermannia saccifera 1200x1200 1
Hermannia saccifera 1200x1200 1
Hermannia saccifera 1200x1200 1

Common names: cumin hermannia (English). 
Botanical name: Hermannia saccifera

Hermannia saccifera, also called cumin hermannia, is a small, hardy, evergreen shrub. Growing low to the ground, this compact plant makes a drought-resistant groundcover. Its bright green leaves are paired with abundant, hanging, yellow, bell-shaped flowers that bloom in early spring. Attracting bees, a single Hermannia saccifera can spread to cover one square meter within a year. Prefers full sun and sandy, well-drained soil, this easy care perennial works well on slopes, in rock gardens, or cascading over walls and terraces.

Uses & Benefits: flavouring, pot plant, tea


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Malvaceae
Type: ground cover, scrambler
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X