Helichrysum cymosum

Helichrysum cymosum 1200x1200 1
Helichrysum cymosum 1200x1200 1
Helichrysum cymosum 1200x1200 1

Common names: gold carpet (English). 
Botanical name: Helichrysum cymosum

Helichrysum cymosum, also called golden carpet, is a hardy, silvery-leaved shrub reaching 1 meter tall. Its woolly branches bear small yellow flower clusters that bloom through summer. This aromatic plant has traditionally been used for coughs, wounds, and pain relief. An easy-care groundcover, Helichrysum cymosum thrives in full sun or light shade, tolerates coastal conditions, and spreads nicely as an edging plant or in mixed beds. Both leaves and flowers can be used for fragrant and medicinal tea. It is readily propagated from cuttings or seeds.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, bedding, medicine, pot plant, tea


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asteraceae
Type: ground cover
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X