Helichrysum petiolare

Imphepho - Helichrysum petiolare
Imphepho - Helichrysum petiolare

Common names: imphepho, silver bush everlasting, bedding helichrysum, liquorice plant (English); imphepho (Xhosa); kooigoed (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Helichrysum petiolare

Helichrysum petiolare, also called licorice plant, has velvety, round silver-gray leaves and abundant cream-coloured flowers in summer. This hardy, fast-spreading plant reaches 0.5-1m tall. Traditionally used for bedding, the and to treat coughs, wounds, and asthma. Easy to grow in full sun and sandy, well-drained soil, Helichrysum petiolare works well as a drought-tolerant groundcover or in containers. It also provides lovely texture and color to garden beds and arrangements.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, bedding, incense, insect repellent, medicine, pot plant, potpourri


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asteraceae
Type: creeper, ground cover, scrambler
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: cream, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources