Eriocephalus punctulatus

Cape Chamomile - Eriocephalus punctulatus
Cape Chamomile - Eriocephalus punctulatus
Cape Chamomile - Eriocephalus punctulatus

Common names: Cape chamomile, snowbush, wild rosemary (English); kapokbos, boegoekapokbossie (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Eriocephalus punctulatus

Cape Chamomile, Eriocephalus tenuifolius, is an aromatic, woody, evergreen shrub that produces masses of white flowers in spring followed by distinctive fluffy white seed heads. It thrives in full sun and well-drained soil. Prune as needed for shape. Propagate from cuttings or seeds. The leaves yield a deep blue essential oil traditionally used as an anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, and antiseptic.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, cosmetics, culinary herb, flavouring, medicine, small garden, tea


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asteraceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: birds
Red list status:

Light-level: afternoon sun, full sun, morning sun, semi-shade
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety: no safety concerns

Herbal traditions: Cape Herbal Medicine
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: anxiolytic / nervine-relaxant, vulnerary
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: cordial, cream, essential oil, gel, incense, infusion - aqueous


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X