Valeriana capensis

Cape Valerian - Valeriana capensis var. capensis
Cape Valerian - Valeriana capensis var. capensis

Common names: Cape valerian (English); wildebalderjan (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Valeriana capensis

Valeriana capensis, commonly known as Cape valerian, is known for its sedative properties and is used to treat insomnia and anxiety and is used by herbal practitioners in the Eastern Cape of South Africa to manage pains, arthritis, and inflammation. Cape valerian can grow in a variety of soils and climatic conditions. Cape valerian attracts bees and butterflies and is an important source of nectar for these insects. The plant can be propagated through seeds or cuttings and requires regular watering and well-drained soil.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, medicine


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Valerianaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources