Crassula capitella subsp. thyrsiflora

Crassula capitella subsp. thyrsiflora 1 e1628230884110
Crassula capitella subsp. thyrsiflora 1 e1628230884110
Crassula capitella subsp. thyrsiflora 1 e1628230884110

Common names: red pagoda (English). 
Botanical name: Crassula capitella subsp. thyrsiflora

Crassula capitella subsp. thyrsiflora, commonly known as red pagoda, is a stunning branching perennial succulent. The plant’s fleshy, triangular leaves are decorated with crimson tips and densely stacked upon each other in a pagoda style. The rosettes are formed by the overlapping of smaller leaves over the bigger ones towards the tip. The plant is known to attract bees, butterflies, and other pollinators. It is also used in traditional medicine to treat skin ailments, burns, and wounds. The plant is easy to grow and maintain, requiring well-draining soil and full sun to partial shade. Watering should be done sparingly, and the plant should be protected from frost.

Uses & Benefits: pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Crassulaceae
Type: ground cover, succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X