Crassula capitella subsp. thyrsiflora – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: red pagoda (English).

Botanical name: Crassula capitella subsp. thyrsiflora

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Crassula capitella subsp. thyrsiflora, commonly known as red pagoda, is a stunning branching perennial succulent. The plant’s fleshy, triangular leaves are decorated with crimson tips and densely stacked upon each other in a pagoda style. The rosettes are formed by the overlapping of smaller leaves over the bigger ones towards the tip. The plant is known to attract bees, butterflies, and other pollinators. It is also used in traditional medicine to treat skin ailments, burns, and wounds. The plant is easy to grow and maintain, requiring well-draining soil and full sun to partial shade. Watering should be done sparingly, and the plant should be protected from frost.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Crassula capitella subsp. thyrsiflora – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *