Aloidendron barberae

ALOIDENDRON BARBERAE e1627568745654
ALOIDENDRON BARBERAE e1627568745654
ALOIDENDRON BARBERAE e1627568745654

Common names: tree aloe (English). 
Botanical name: Aloidendron barberae

Aloidendron barberae, also known as the tree aloe, is a striking large tree aloe native to eastern South Africa. It reaches up to 15m tall with a rounded crown of recurved green leaves. Salmon pink flowers appear in winter. It thrives in cultivation in warm, well-drained sites. Propagate from seed, truncheons or stem cuttings. Grow in full sun. Protect young plants from frost. Provide adequate water and compost. Makes an excellent focal point but allow space for its eventual size. Leaves may be attacked by aphids and scale insects. Overall, an easy care, architectural plant.

Uses & Benefits:


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asphodelaceae
Type: succulent, tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X