Warburgia salutaris – Tea (Leaves)

R80.00

Loose leaf tea, indigenous to South Africa. Organically grown, locally sourced from ethical farmers committed to sustainable cultivation.

Botanical name: Warburgia salutaris
Common names: pepper-bark tree (English); isibhaha (Zulu); peperbasboom (Afrikaans)

Eco-friendly, biodegradable, compostable packaging – inner corn-starch packet, outer kraft paper bag with tin tie, paper label with natural adhesive.

60g (Loose Leaves)

In stock

-
+

Specs

SKU: HBN01008218 Categories: , , Availability:

In stock

Description

Creating a Herbal Infusion

Herbal teas are also known as infusions or tisanes. A herbal infusion is made by pouring boiling water over the herb material and allowing it to steep for a few minutes before straining. The amount of herb used depends on your taste preference and the purpose of the tea. A rough guide is 1-4 teaspoons per cup. Generally, use less if very bitter tasting and use more if intended as a fist-aid remedy. Herb material can often be reused 2-3 times before discarding it into the compost or garden. Freshly squeezed lemon juice and raw honey can be added to taste. Chill and add ice for a refreshing iced-tea. Explore different herbal combinations and create your own blends.

Plant Summary

Safety:
First-aid uses:
Plant parts used:
Herbal preparations:

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown herbal teas are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using herbs.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Warburgia salutaris – Tea (Leaves)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *