Tarchonanthus littoralis – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: coastal camphor bush (English).

Botanical name: Tarchonanthus littoralis

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Tarchonanthus littoralis, commonly known as the coastal camphor bush, is a small evergreen tree that grows along the south and southeastern coast of South Africa. It has strongly aromatic, leathery leaves that are dark green above and white-grey below, and showy white, cottony fruits that persist for months. The tree is pollinated by insects and the fruits are dispersed by wind and water. It is used in traditional medicine for various digestive and respiratory ailments, and also as a source of perfume, insect repellent, and cushion stuffing. The wood is hard, tough, and termite-proof, and has been used for musical instruments, furniture, and fence poles. Tarchonanthus littoralis is a hardy and water-wise plant that can tolerate windy, coastal, and sandy conditions. It is ideal for small gardens, windbreaks, and coastal dune stabilization. It can be propagated by seed or cuttings.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.