Strelitzia reginae – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: bird of paradise (English).

Botanical name: Strelitzia reginae

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The crane flower or bird of paradise, Strelitzia reginae, is a stunning perennial plant that produces exotic orange and purple flowers resembling the head of a crane. It is native to South Africa, where it attracts bees and sunbirds as pollinators. It has been used medicinally by the Zulu people and as a source of colour and antioxidants. It is easy to grow from seed or division and thrives in full sun and well-drained soil. It makes an ideal pot plant and cut flower, adding a tropical flair to any garden or home.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.