Solanum africanum – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: dune nightshade (English).

Botanical name: Solanum africanum

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Specs

Categories: ,

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The dune nightshade, Solanum africanum, is a hardy creeper or shrub that produces attractive flowers in various colours, from purple to white, with yellow centres. It is endemic to South Africa and grows well in sandy soils along the coastal dunes. It is a food source for some butterfly and moth larvae, and its berries are eaten by birds. It is not known to have any human uses, but it can be grown as an ornamental plant or a soil stabilizer. It can be propagated by cuttings or layering and requires full sun and well-drained soil.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Solanum africanum – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *