Searsia pendulina – Plant

R180.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: white karee (English).

Botanical name: Searsia pendulina

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The White Karee, Searsia pendulina, is a graceful evergreen tree with drooping branches and trifoliate leaves. It is native to the banks of rivers and vleis in southern Africa, where it provides food and shelter for birds and butterflies. The small edible fruits have been used to make mead, beer, porridge and sweets. The pliant stems have been used for baskets, fish traps, bows and whips. The wood is tough and durable, and the bark is used for tanning. This tree is fast-growing, drought-tolerant, wind-resistant and easy to propagate. It is ideal for suburban gardens, water features and street planting. Searsia pendulina can survive mild frost and prefers full sun and well-drained soil.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.