Sansevieria hyacinthoides – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: mother-in-law’s tongue (English).

Botanical name: Sansevieria hyacinthoides

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

Plant Summary

The mother-in-law’s tongue, Sansevieria hyacinthoides, is a handsome perennial herb with robust, dark green leaves that attract game and birds. It produces scented flowers that open at night and bear orange berries. This plant has a long history of medicinal use for various ailments, such as ear infections, toothache, haemorrhoids and ulcers. It is also regarded as a protective charm in some cultures. The mother-in-law’s tongue is easy to grow, drought-resistant and suitable for large gardens, rockeries or containers. It prefers sun or partial shade and well-drained soil.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.