Salvia africana – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: blue sage, wild sage, African sage, purple sage (English); blousalie, bloublomsalie, Afrikaansesalie, perdesalie, wildesalie (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Salvia africana

Previously known as: Salvia africana-caerulea

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

● Soil – well-drained, sandy, acid, well composted
● Light – full sun, semi-shade
● Water – avoid overwatering, drought resistant
● Pruning – after flowering to keep neat and stimulate new growth
● Frost-tolerant
Propagation
● Cuttings – new growth from the base of the plant in spring or early summer
● Seeds – sown in spring or early summer
● Pruning – after flowering, and pinching the tips will encourage bushy, vigorous growth and more flowers.
Harvest

Plant Summary

The blue sage, Salvia africana, is a decorative, aromatic shrub with medicinal properties. It has two-lipped flowers that are adapted to pollination by bees and produces small nutlets that are dispersed by wind. This plant has a long history of use by the Khoi and San people and the early settlers in South Africa for treating various ailments, such as coughs, colds, fevers and stomach troubles. It can also be used as a substitute for the common sage, Salvia officinalis, in cooking and herbal teas. Salvia africana is easy to grow in full sun and well-drained soil, and blooms almost all year round.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.