Rhoicissus tridentata – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: Bushman's grape (English).

Botanical name: Rhoicissus tridentata

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Northern bushman’s grape, Rhoicissus tridentata, is a fast-growing, hardy, and drought-tolerant climber that produces edible, grape-like fruits and has trifoliate leaves. It attracts birds, mammals, and insects with its flowers and fruits, and is also a food source for caterpillars and game animals. The tuberous roots have medicinal properties and are used for various ailments, such as infertility, stomach problems, and menstrual pain. They are also depicted in San rock paintings. This plant can be grown from seed or cuttings and does well in full sun to shade. It is ideal for covering walls, fences, or pergolas, or as a groundcover or indoor plant.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.