Rhamnus prinoides – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: African dogwood (English).

Botanical name: Rhamnus prinoides

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The African dogwood, Rhamnus prinoides, is a glossy-leaved shrub or small tree that produces attractive red berries. It is a favourite food source for many birds and insects, and has a wide distribution across southern and eastern Africa. It is also valued for its medicinal and magical properties, as it is used to protect against evil, treat various ailments, and cleanse the blood. It is easy to grow from seed and can be planted as a hedge or a specimen tree in small gardens. It is frost resistant and tolerates most soils.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.