Psychotria capensis – Plant

R180.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: black bird-berry (English).

Botanical name: Psychotria capensis

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The black bird-berry, Psychotria capensis, is a versatile and attractive shrub or small tree that offers food and shelter for many birds and insects. Its glossy green leaves, yellow flowers and colourful berries make it a year-round attraction in the garden. It has a hard and fine-grained wood that is used for timber, and its roots are used medicinally for gastric complaints. It grows well in sun or shade, in any soil, and can tolerate some frost. It is easy to propagate from seed and can also be grown in containers.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.