Polygala fruticosa – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: butterfly bush (English).

Botanical name: Polygala fruticosa

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

Plant Summary

The butterfly bush, Polygala fruticosa, is a compact, evergreen shrub with blue-green leaves and deep purple flowers that resemble butterflies. It attracts bees with its nectar and produces seeds in papery capsules. This hardy plant can tolerate salt spray, drought, and a range of soils. It is ideal for coastal gardens, rockeries, containers, and mixed borders. It is a native of South Africa, where it is also known as the milkwort or false legume. Polygala fruticosa has been used traditionally to enhance milk production in livestock and humans.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.