Plectranthus ciliatus – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: eyelash spurflower (English).

Botanical name: Plectranthus ciliatus

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Specs

Categories: ,

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Plectranthus ciliatus, the eyelash spurflower, has white to light purple-pink flowers and ornamental foliage that can brighten up any moist subtropical garden. It is ideal for hanging baskets and containers, as well as groundcovers under trees. This species attracts honeybees, butterflies and other pollinators with its short-tubed flowers. It also has a traditional use for personal hygiene and washing clothes and skins. Plectranthus ciliatus is easy to grow from seeds or cuttings, and prefers well-drained soil rich in organic matter. It is frost sensitive and requires summer rainfall. It flowers mainly from late summer to winter.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Plectranthus ciliatus – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *