Pelargonium cucullatum – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: hooded-leaf pelargonium (English).

Botanical name: Pelargonium cucullatum ssp. tabulare

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Pelargonium cucullatum, known as the hooded-leaf pelargonium, is a fast-growing, sprawling shrub with cupped, kidney-shaped leaves and pinkish-purple flowers. It is the parent of many modern pelargonium hybrids and a common sight on the sandy and granite slopes along the Cape coast. It attracts sunbirds, butterflies, long-beaked flies and moths with its faintly scented blooms. It has been used medicinally to treat various ailments and as a hedgerow ornamental and cut flower. It is easy to grow from seed or cuttings and requires full sun and little attention once established.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.