Pelargonium citronellum – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: citronella pelargonium, lemon-scented pelargonium, lemonbalm storksbill (English); malva (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Pelargonium citronellum

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The citronella pelargonium, Pelargonium citronellum, is a lemon-scented shrub that belongs to the geranium family. It has attractive pink-purple flowers and palm-shaped leaves that release a refreshing fragrance when touched. The leaves can be used as a culinary herb, a natural insect repellent, or a potpourri ingredient. This species is native to a small area near Ladismith in the Western Cape, where it grows near streams in well-drained, sandy soil. It is easy to grow from seeds or cuttings and thrives in full sun or light shade. It is a rare but not threatened plant that can add beauty and aroma to any garden.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.