Pappea capensis – Plant

R180.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: jacket plum (English).

Botanical name: Pappea capensis

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The jacket plum, Pappea capensis, is a hardy, evergreen tree that produces sweet and juicy red fruits that are enjoyed by humans, birds and animals. It is related to the litchi and has a fragrant oil extracted from its seeds. The tree has various traditional medicine uses, such as treating ringworm, nosebleeds and venereal disease. The jacket plum can grow in a wide range of climatic conditions and is suitable for small or large gardens. It has attractive foliage, flowers and fruits, and provides shade and shelter for wildlife.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.