Othonna capensis – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: ruby necklace, little pickles, string of pickles (English).

Botanical name: Othonna capensis

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Othonna capensis, also known as ruby necklace plant or string of pickles, is a low-growing, trailing succulent native to South Africa. It has finger-like, blue-grey leaves that become tipped with maroon in dry conditions. It blooms irregularly throughout the year and attracts bees and butterflies with its yellow flowers. It is drought-tolerant once established and if protected will tolerate light frost. It prefers full sun to partial shade and well-drained soil. It is easy to grow from seed or cuttings and makes an excellent hanging succulent or ground cover. It is also used traditionally to treat diabetes and skin irritation.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Othonna capensis – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *