Otholobium sericeum – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: silvery hookleaf-pea (English).

Botanical name: Otholobium sericeum

Previously known as: Psoralea sericea

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Specs

Category:

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Otholobium sericeum, commonly referred to as the hookleaf-pea, is an endemic species of South Africa found in the Eastern Cape and Western Cape Provinces. This striking plant is a sprawling shrub that produces dense clusters of purple flowers in the summer. It typically reaches a height of 2 meters, and its growth is supported by its surroundings.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Otholobium sericeum – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *