Osmitopsis asteriscoides – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: mountain daisy, swamp daisy (English); bels, belskruie, belsbos, belsebos, belsbossie, belsebossie (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Osmitopsis asteriscoides

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

Plant Summary

Osmitopsis asteriscoides, commonly known as swamp daisy or bels, is a medicinal herb native to the Western Cape of South Africa. It has aromatic leaves with a camphor-like smell and white and yellow daisy flowers that bloom in spring and summer. It grows in wetlands and seeps on sandstone soils, and attracts bees and other insects as pollinators. The leaves have been used for centuries to treat various ailments, such as coughs, fevers, stomach ache, and inflammation. The plant contains eucalyptol, camphor, and other compounds with antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is easy to grow from seed or cuttings in damp or boggy areas of the garden, where it forms dense stands of up to 2 m in height.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.