Orbea variegata – Plant

R120.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: carrion flower, star flower, african starfish (English); aasblom, bokhoring (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Orbea variegata

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Orbea variegata, also known as the star flower or carrion flower, is a succulent plant with striking star-shaped flowers that emit a foul odor to attract pollinators. The carrion flower is a host plant for the caterpillars of the African Monarch butterfly. Orbea variegata has been cultivated for a long time and has many hybrids, some of which were once considered separate species. It is a popular plant among succulent enthusiasts, as it is easy to grow and propagate. It prefers well-drained soil, rich in organic matter, and moderate watering.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Orbea variegata – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *