Olea europaea subsp. africana – Tea

R80.00

Loose leaf tea, indigenous to South Africa. Organically grown, locally sourced from ethical farmers committed to sustainable cultivation.

Common names: wild olive (English); umnquma (Xhosa); umnquma (Zulu); olienhout (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Olea europaea subsp. africana

Previously known as: Olea europaea subsp. africana

Eco-friendly, biodegradable, compostable packaging – inner corn-starch packet, outer kraft paper bag with tin tie, paper label with natural adhesive.

60g

-
+

Specs

Categories: , ,

Description

Dried Herb Summary

Plant Summary

The wild olive, Olea europaea subsp. africana, is a hardy evergreen tree with a dense crown of glossy grey-green to dark-green leaves. It produces fragrant white flowers and edible purple-black fruits that attract various animals and birds. The wood is valued for furniture and ornaments, and the leaves and fruits have traditional medicinal uses. The wild olive can grow in various habitats, often near water. It is a popular choice for bonsai, street planting, and landscaping, as it can withstand frost, drought, and wind.

Creating a Herbal Infusion

Herbal teas are also known as infusions or tisanes. A herbal infusion is made by pouring boiling water over the herb material and allowing it to steep for a few minutes before straining. The amount of herb used depends on your taste preference and the purpose of the tea. A rough guide is 1-4 teaspoons per cup. Generally, use less if very bitter tasting and use more if intended as a fist-aid remedy. Herb material can often be reused 2-3 times before discarding it into the compost or garden. Freshly squeezed lemon juice and raw honey can be added to taste. Chill and add ice for a refreshing iced-tea. Explore different herbal combinations and create your own blends.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown herbal teas are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using herbs.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Olea europaea subsp. africana – Tea”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *