Xysmalobium undulatum – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: milk bush (English).

Botanical name: Xysmalobium undulatum

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

Plant Summary

Xysmalobium undulatum, commonly known as milk bush or milkwort, is a striking plant that produces clusters of cream-green flowers and large hairy fruits. It is widely distributed in the eastern parts of southern Africa, where it grows in moist grassland and wetland habitats. It has a deep root that contains a milky sap, which is used in traditional medicine for various ailments, such as diarrhoea, malaria, menstrual cramps, and wounds. The root is also used as a bitter tonic and a protective charm. The plant attracts insects and birds to the garden, and its seeds have tufts of hairs that aid in dispersal. It can be grown from seed in well-drained soil and full sun but is sensitive to frost.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.