Metalasia aurea – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: golden metalasia (English).

Botanical name: Metalasia aurea

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Specs

Categories: ,

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Metalasia aurea, commonly known as golden metalasia, is a striking shrub with unique golden-yellow flowers. Reaching a height of 0.8–1.2 m, it features dark green, needle-like leaves and flat-topped clusters of small flowers with a yeasty fragrance that attract honeybees. Useful pioneer plant and adaptable to various soils. Easy to cultivate from cuttings or seeds.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Metalasia aurea – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *