Melianthus comosus – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: honey flower (English).

Botanical name: Melianthus comosus

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Melianthus comosus, commonly known as crown honey flower, is a low-maintenance shrub ideal for waterwise gardens. Pruning encourages new growth, making it suitable for informal borders or pondside accents. With grey-green leaves emitting a distinct odor when touched, it attracts birds and butterflies with its nectar-rich, red flowers. It holds traditional value as a remedy for wounds, backaches, and snakebites. Easily propagated from large black seeds, it thrives in well-drained soil.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.