Helichrysum splendidum – Essential Oil

R240.00

Pure essential oil, indigenous to South Africa. Steam distilled. Organically grown, locally sourced.

Common names: imphepho (English).

Botanical name: Helichrysum splendidum

Amber glass bottle with recyclable plastic cap and dropper.10ml

-
+

Description

Essential Oil Summary

Plant Summary

Helichrysum splendidum, known as Cape gold, is a hardy shrub reaching 1.5 meters, with aromatic silver leaves and abundant yellow flowerheads in summer. Growing in rocky areas and grasslands, this plant needs good drainage and full sun. Helichrysum splendidum provides lovely foliage and long-lasting cut flowers. Traditionally used to treat rheumatism and as a tea. With little maintenance required, this drought-tolerant, evergreen shrub makes a colorful garden plant. Its golden blossoms and silver leaves contrast beautifully with other flowers.

Creating with Essential Oils

Essential oils are also known as volatile oils. Essential oils are extracted from aromatic plants by steam distillation, resulting in a very concentrated herbal preparation. Essential oils are not safe to ingest but can be safely used in diffusers or topical first-aid and for cosmetic preparations like creams, shampoos, massage oils, and wound balms. As a guide use 1-4 drops in an essential oil burner, and 1 drop in 5mls carrier oil or a 1% concentration in topical preparations. Keep safely out of reach of children and animals.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown essential oils are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils.