Helichrysum patulum – Essential Oil

R220.00

Pure essential oil, indigenous to South Africa. Steam distilled. Organically grown, locally sourced.

Common names: imphepho (English).

Botanical name: Helichrysum patulum

Amber glass bottle with recyclable plastic cap and dropper.10ml

 

-
+

Description

Essential Oil Summary

Plant Summary

Helichrysum patulum, known as honey everlasting, has aromatic, gray-woolly leaves and honey-scented summer flowers. Thriving in coastal gardens and containers its soft foliage traditionally repelled insects and was used as bedding material. Medicinally, Helichrysum patulum treats asthma, infections, fatigue, hypertension, and heart problems. Easy to grow in well-drained soil, it survives droughts once established.

Creating with Essential Oils

Essential oils are also known as volatile oils. Essential oils are extracted from aromatic plants by steam distillation, resulting in a very concentrated herbal preparation. Essential oils are not safe to ingest but can be safely used in diffusers or topical first-aid and for cosmetic preparations like creams, shampoos, massage oils, and wound balms. As a guide use 1-4 drops in an essential oil burner, and 1 drop in 5mls carrier oil or a 1% concentration in topical preparations. Keep safely out of reach of children and animals.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown essential oils are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils.

 

Additional information

Title

Default Title

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Helichrysum patulum – Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *