Helichrysum odoratissimum – Essential Oil

R280.00

Pure essential oil, indigenous to South Africa. Steam distilled. Organically grown, locally sourced.

Botanical name: Helichrysum odoratissimum
Common names: imphepho, liquorice plant, everlasting (English); mphepho (Xhosa); mphepho (Zulu); phefo, towane (Sotho); kooigoed (Afrikaans)

Amber glass bottle with recyclable plastic cap and dropper.

10ml

Out of stock

Specs

SKU: HBN01009895 Categories: , Availability:

Out of stock

Description

Creating with Essential Oils

Essential oils are also known as volatile oils. Essential oils are extracted from aromatic plants by steam distillation, resulting in a very concentrated herbal preparation. Essential oils are not safe to ingest but can be safely used in diffusers or topical first-aid and for cosmetic preparations like creams, shampoos, massage oils, and wound balms. As a guide use 1-4 drops in an essential oil burner, and 1 drop in 5mls carrier oil or a 1% concentration in topical preparations. Keep safely out of reach of children and animals.

Plant Summary

Indigenous to South Africa, Imphepho is a plant with aromatic, soft, grey-green leaves and yellow flowers. Imphepho may help ease stress and promote relaxation when enjoyed as a tea. Infused (in milk or water) she may help ease coughs and colds, catarrh, headache/backache, fever, urinary tract infections, menstrual problems, stress, tension, cramps, insomnia, and nervous conditions.

For a tea, add 2-3 tsp of Imphepho to 1 cup of boiled water. Steep for 10 mins. Strain. Enjoy

Safety: no safety concerns
First-aid uses: acne, anxiety, arthritis, asthma, backache, boils, burns, colds & 'flu, cough, fever, headache, hyperactive, indigestion, insomnia, menstrual cramps, scars, strains & sprains, stress, wounds
Plant parts used: above ground parts, flowers, leaves, stems
Herbal preparations: ash, balm, bath, compress, decoction, essential oil, fresh, fumigant, infusion - aqueous, infusion - milk, infusion - vegetable oil, nasal rinse, ointment, pillow, poultice, smoke, smudge, wash

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown essential oils are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Helichrysum odoratissimum – Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published.