Haworthiopsis reinwardtii – Plant

R65.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: zebra wart (English).

Botanical name: Haworthiopsis reinwardtii

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Haworthiopsis reinwardtii, or zebra wart, is a small succulent, with spiral-patterned leaves. Standing between 50 to 150 mm, it blooms delicate whitish-pink flowers in spring and summer. Thriving on dry rocky hills, often amid tall shrubs that provide shade, this drought-tolerant plant is well-suited for frost-free arid regions with low rainfall. Ideal for rocky gardens, containers, or miniature gardens, it also adapts to indoor environments with bright light and infrequent watering.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Haworthiopsis reinwardtii – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *