Haworthia coarctata – Plant

R120.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: crowded haworthiopsis (English).

Botanical name: Haworthia coarctata

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The crowded haworthia, Haworthiopsis coarctata, is a succulent plant native to the Eastern Cape of South Africa, where it grows in stony soil among rocks. It has long stems packed with dark green leaves covered with white warts or bands. It produces tiny greenish white flowers in spring. It can be grown in containers or rockeries, in semi-shaded or sunny positions, with well-drained soil and moderate watering. It is used in traditional medicine as a charm to make warriors fearless and to ward off evil spirits.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Haworthia coarctata – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *