Grewia occidentalis – Plant

R180.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: cross-berry (English).

Botanical name: Grewia occidentalis

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Grewia occidentalis, commonly known as cross-berry, is a versatile and visually appealing indigenous shrub, reaching up to 3m in height. This deciduous plant displays star-shaped purple flowers in summer, followed by distinctive four-lobed fruits. Found in diverse habitats, from arid karoo to montane forests, it serves as a vital food source for various wildlife, and its dried fruits are utilized in traditional medicine. Frost- and drought-hardy. and attracts butterflies and birds.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.