Eriocephalus africanus – Tea

R90.00

Loose leaf tea, indigenous to South Africa. Organically grown, locally sourced from ethical farmers committed to sustainable cultivation.

Common names: wild rosemary, Cape snowbush (English); wilderoosmaryn, kapokbos (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Eriocephalus africanus

Eco-friendly, biodegradable, compostable packaging – inner corn-starch packet, outer kraft paper bag with tin tie, paper label with natural adhesive.

60g

-
+

Specs

Categories: , ,

Description

Dried Herb Summary

Plant Summary

Wild rosemary is a small shrub growing  up to one metre in nature and is  distinguished by its clusters of silver-green foliage  mostly covered with cotton-like seeds that give this plant an interesting appearance all year round.  It is one of the well known plants in the Cape due to its common appearance in the veld with small needle shaped leaves that smell like vicks.

Indigenous to the Western Cape, Eastern Cape and Namaqualand, Cape Snowbush (also known as Wild Rosemary) is traditionally enjoyed in cooking, cosmetics and as a medicine. Cape Snowbush is antiseptic and antiviral. Therefore, she is a popular remedy to prevent wounds becoming infected as well as aiding bleeding to stop. She can help prevent viral infections too, such as coughs, colds, and flu.

Enjoyed in an oil burner or diffuser, Cape Snowbush can uplift one’s mood, while relieving feelings of stress and anxiety. She may even aid focus and concentration.

As a steam inhalation use to help ease nasal congestion and add to shampoos for an invigorating shampoo.

Creating a Herbal Infusion

Herbal teas are also known as infusions or tisanes. A herbal infusion is made by pouring boiling water over the herb material and allowing it to steep for a few minutes before straining. The amount of herb used depends on your taste preference and the purpose of the tea. A rough guide is 1-4 teaspoons per cup. Generally, use less if very bitter tasting and use more if intended as a fist-aid remedy. Herb material can often be reused 2-3 times before discarding it into the compost or garden. Freshly squeezed lemon juice and raw honey can be added to taste. Chill and add ice for a refreshing iced-tea. Explore different herbal combinations and create your own blends.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown herbal teas are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using herbs.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eriocephalus africanus – Tea”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *