Eriocephalus africanus – Essential Oil

R220.00

Pure essential oil, indigenous to South Africa. Steam distilled. Organically grown, locally sourced.

Common names: wild rosemary, Cape snowbush (English); wilderoosmaryn, kapokbos (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Eriocephalus africanus

Amber glass bottle with recyclable plastic cap and dropper.10ml

 

-
+

Description

Essential Oil Summary

Plant Summary

Eriocephalus africanus, also called wild rosemary or Cape snowbush, is an evergreen shrub with aromatic, needle-like gray leaves. It produces fluffy white seed heads resembling cotton wool. This tough, drought-resistant plant thrives in full sun and well-drained soil. Prune as needed to shape. Plant in groups with other water-wise plants. Propagate easily from seeds in spring or autumn, or from tip cuttings. It has a long history of herbal uses like treating coughs and promoting hair growth.

Creating with Essential Oils

Essential oils are also known as volatile oils. Essential oils are extracted from aromatic plants by steam distillation, resulting in a very concentrated herbal preparation. Essential oils are not safe to ingest but can be safely used in diffusers or topical first-aid and for cosmetic preparations like creams, shampoos, massage oils, and wound balms. As a guide use 1-4 drops in an essential oil burner, and 1 drop in 5mls carrier oil or a 1% concentration in topical preparations. Keep safely out of reach of children and animals.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown essential oils are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils.

 

Additional information

Title

Default Title

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Eriocephalus africanus – Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *