Elegia tectorum – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: Cape thatching reed (English).

Botanical name: Elegia tectorum

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Out of stock

Specs

Categories: , Availability:

Out of stock

Description

Care Summary

Plant Summary

The Cape thatching reed, Elegia tectorum, is an attractive, tufted ornamental plant that reaches up to 1.5 meters tall. It thrives in full sun and moist, well-drained soil. Restios grow best when planted at the start of the rainy season and appreciate some fertilizer. Elegia tectorum spreads vigorously so allow sufficient space. It can be grown from seeds treated with smoke to increase germination. Pruning is detrimental so select the appropriate mature height when planting. The reed-like flowers add interest in autumn.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Elegia tectorum – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *