Dietes grandiflora – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: wild iris (English).

Botanical name: Dietes grandiflora

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Specs

Categories: ,

Description

Care Summary

Plant Summary

Dietes grandiflora, also known as the large wild iris, is a popular indigenous plant commonly grown in gardens and used in large landscapes throughout South Africa. This perennial, evergreen plant can grow up to 1.5 meters and forms large clumps. It has sword-shaped leaves and white flowers with yellow nectar guides and violet centers. Dietes grandiflora can be found in full sun or partial shade. It is frost and drought hardy, making it suitable for various gardening conditions. Thrives in well-composted, well-drained soil. Water well in summer. The plant is easy to propagate from seed sown in spring or by dividing large clumps.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dietes grandiflora – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *