Dicerothamnus rhinocerotis – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: rhinoceros bush (English); renosterbos, rhenosterbos (Afrikaans).

Botanical name: Dicerothamnus rhinocerotis

Previously known as: Elytropappus rhinocerotis

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Dicerothamnus rhinocerotis, also known as rhinoceros bush, is a shrub that is widespread in the Cape Floristic Region and throughout Namaqualand. It is an important component of our indigenous flora and is the dominant member and namesake of the threatened renosterveld vegetation type. It is a fast-growing and long-lived plant, with a deep taproot that can grow to over 6 meters. Infusions of the young branches are used traditionally to treat stomach complaints and induce sweating. Rhinoceros bush does well in heavy clay soils.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.