Curio radicans – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: string of bananas (English).

Botanical name: Curio radicans

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Curio radicans, also known as string-of-bananas, is a versatile succulent that can serve as a ground cover or an overflowing hanging pot plant, making it a beautiful addition to any garden or balcony. This fast-growing plant, with its banana-shaped leaves and sweetly scented flower heads, is a common and widespread species in South Africa. It is drought tolerant and attracts a wide range of insects, including ants, with its sweet-smelling flowers. The plant is also used as a soil binder and is browsed by various animals. It is easy to grow and maintain, making it a great addition to any garden or balcony.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.