Curio ficoides – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: blue chalksticks (English).

Botanical name: Curio ficoides

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

Plant Summary

Curio ficoides, known as blue chalksticks, is a succulent shrub with striking, large, bluish grey-green, elongated, flattish, succulent leaves, with a resinous smell when damaged. Plants are easily propagated by stem cuttings and can be grown throughout the year where winters are not too severe. It requires a sunny warm position and will tolerate very hot conditions and periods of drought. It is also easily grown in containers. Best planted on rockeries or embankments.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Curio ficoides – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *