Crassula expansa subsp. expansa – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: fragile crassula (English).

Botanical name: Crassula expansa ssp. expansa

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Crassula expansa, known as the fragile crassula, is a small succulent plant with green, red, or pinkish-green leaves and white, cup-shaped flowers. It is best grown as a pot plant in dappled shade but can also be used as a groundcover on embankments. The plant is fast-growing and can be short-lived under hot and dry conditions, but it can re-emerge from seed after rain. It is easily cultivated by cuttings and can be used as a filler or ground cover in gardens and containers. It is also useful as an indicator of when to water succulents, as many forms will turn pink or reddish when they become dry, indicating when to water the bigger succulents.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Crassula expansa subsp. expansa – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *