Crassula capitella subsp. capitella – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: red flames (English).

Botanical name: Crassula capitella subsp. capitella

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Out of stock

Specs

Categories: , , , Availability:

Out of stock

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Crassula capitella subsp. capitella, known as red flames, is an attractive succulent plant that can grow well indoors and outdoors. Its leaves change color from bright green to vivid red as they mature. Tiny white flowers bloom on tall stems in summer.  Powdered roots are used traditionally for wound healing. It propagates easily from stem and leaf cuttings. Grow it in well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Water lightly every few weeks. Use it in rock gardens, as edging, or as a container plant. The red-leafed varieties add permanent color to gardens. Red flames is hardy to light frost.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.