Crassula arborescens subsp. arborescens – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: tree crassula (English).

Botanical name: Crassula arborescens subsp. arborescens

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

The tree crassula, Crassula arborescens, is an attractive succulent shrub or small tree that is easy to grow in gardens. It has blue-grey leaves and showy white or pink flower clusters. Stem cuttings root readily, and seeds can be sown in damp sandy soil. Traditionally the roots are used for treating epilepsy. Tree crassula thrives with good drainage and sun. It needs little water and is ideal for rock gardens.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.