Coleus grandidentatus – Plant

R85.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: big-teeth coleus (English).

Botanical name: Coleus grandidentatus

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Pop in to purchase instore.

Specs

Categories: ,

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Coleus grandidentatus, known as big-teeth coleus, is an attractive trailing perennial groundcover with aromatic, velvety leaves that have conspicuous teeth along the margins. It produces white or mauve flowers in late summer through winter. This adaptable plant thrives in light shade and moist soil. Propagate by seed or cuttings in spring and summer. Provide regular watering for young plants. Prune in late winter after flowering. Coleus grandidentatus makes a good groundcover for forest gardens and other shady spots where frost is not severe.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coleus grandidentatus – Plant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *