Coleonema aspalathoides – Plant

R95.00

Indigenous to South Africa, organically grown, and locally sourced from ethical growers committed to sustainable, Nature-friendly cultivation.

Common names: confetti bush (English).

Botanical name: Coleonema aspalathoides

Potted into 100% recycled plastic nursery pot or bag.

Out of stock

Description

Care Summary

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Plant Summary

Coleonema aspalathoides, known as confetti bush, is an attractive evergreen shrub that grows to 1m tall and has bright pink flowers that bloom in winter and spring. It thrives in well-drained soil and full sun. Propagation is by seed or cuttings. It can be grown in containers. Coleonema species have historically been used as perfumes and medicines. This versatile shrub can be incorporated into fynbos, rockery, or mixed borders. Its aromatic foliage also works well in flower arrangements.

Disclaimer

Our range of indigenous, organically-grown plants are intended as part of an integrated approach to wellbeing. Information provided is not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor replace prescribed medication. If on medication, pregnant, lactating, or undergoing surgery please consult your healthcare professional before using plants as food or medicine.